Canterbury Stakes

From Canterbury Commons
Jump to: navigation, search

The Canterbury Stakes is a Group 1 Australian Thoroughbred horse race for horses aged three years old and upwards at weight for age, over a distance of 1300 metres. It is held annually at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse in Sydney in the autumn.[1]


Race History

The race was always run at Canterbury Park Racecourse but after the Australian Jockey Club and the Sydney Turf Club implemented major program changes the race moved to Rosehill.[2]

Race distance

  • 1929–1972 held over 6 furlongs (~1200m)
  • 1973–2003 was held over 1200m
  • 2004–2007 was held over 1300m
  • 2008 was held over 1550m
  • 2008 onwards held over 1300m

Race grade

  • 1929–1978 - Principal race
  • 1979–2012 - Group 2 race
  • 2013 - Group 1

Race venue

The winners

  • 2013 - Pierro [3]
  • 2012 - More Joyous [4]
  • 2011 - More Joyous [5]
  • 2010 - Hot Danish [6]
  • 2009 - All Silent [7]
  • 2008 - Mentality
  • 2007 - Malcolm
  • 2006 - Paratroopers
  • 2005 - Dance Hero
  • 2004 - Yell
  • 2003 - Defier
  • 2002 - Empire
  • 2001 - Shogun Lodge
  • 2000 - Easy Rocking
  • 1999 - Kidman’s Cove
  • 1998 - Quick Flick
  • 1997 - All Our Mob
  • 1996 - Sprint By
  • 1995 - Miss Kariba
  • 1994 - Al Akbar
  • 1993 - Big Dreams
  • 1992 - Alishan
  • 1991 - Show County
  • 1990 - Straussbrook
  • 1989 - At Sea
  • 1988 - At Sea
  • 1987 - Placid Ark
  • 1986 - Avon Angel

  • 1985 - Chimes Square
  • 1984 - Sir Dapper
  • 1983 - Emancipation
  • 1982 - Manikato
  • 1981 - Turf Ruler
  • 1980 - Stage Hit
  • 1979 - Bernard
  • 1978 - †race not held
  • 1977 - Romantic Dream
  • 1976 - Hartshill
  • 1975 - Leica Show
  • 1974 - Favoured
  • 1973 - I’m Scarlet
  • 1972 - Playbill
  • 1971 - Baguette
  • 1970 - Broker’s Tip
  • 1969 - Fair Law
  • 1968 - Cabochon
  • 1967 - Prince Max
  • 1966 - Academy Star
  • 1965 - Aureo
  • 1964 - Eskimo Prince
  • 1963 - Kevejon
  • 1962 - Sky High
  • 1961 - Sky High
  • 1960 - Wanton Lass
  • 1959 - Up and Coming
  • 1958 - ‡race not held

  • 1957 - Prince Jambo
  • 1956 - Starover
  • 1955 - Star Realm
  • 1954 - Iroquois
  • 1953 - Regoli
  • 1952 - Joy Lad
  • 1951 - San Domenico
  • 1950 - San Domenico
  • 1949 - Bernbrook
  • 1948 - Gay Monarch
  • 1947 - Shannon
  • 1946 - Good Idea
  • 1945 - Sleepy Fox
  • 1944 - Tea Rose
  • 1943 - Katanga
  • 1942 - Yaralla
  • 1941 - Reading
  • 1940 - Beaulivre
  • 1939 - Beau Vite
  • 1938 - Gold Rod
  • 1937 - The Marne
  • 1936 - Arachne
  • 1935 - Bulldozer
  • 1934 - Lough Neagh
  • 1933 - Chatham
  • 1932 - Holdfast
  • 1931 - Holdfast
  • 1930 - Holdfast
  • 1929 - Amounis

† Change in scheduling of race from spring to autumn [8]
‡ Meeting abandoned [8]


References